Menu
0
  • Products
  • Inspiration
Vorige pagina
https://www.babysonly.eu/privacy-policy/f59c11
Search
Shopping cart

Security & Privacy

The brand Baby's Only is part of Huisman Tricot B.V.

Huisman Tricot B.V. greatly values the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy, we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We do everything we can to guarantee your privacy, and therefore handle your personal data with care. Huisman Tricot B.V. will always comply with applicable law and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that in any event:

  • We will process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which this has been provided. These purposes and type of personal data have been described in this Privacy Policy;
  • The processing of your personal data is limited exclusively to the data which is required for the purposes for which it has been processed;
  • We will ask you for your express permission whenever we need it to process your personal data;
  • We have taken appropriate technological and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • We will not forward personal data to other parties, unless this is required for the purposes for which it has been provided;
  • We are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, we will inform you about these, and we will respect them.

We Huisman Tricot B.V. are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our Privacy Policy or for any other reason, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can by sending an email to privacy@huismantricot.nl, or by sending your request to:

Huisman Tricot B.V.
Privacy Department
Energieweg 22
6658AD Beneden-Leeuwen
The Netherlands

Processing of personal data of Customers or Suppliers

Personal data of customers or suppliers is processed by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the following purpose(s):

  • Administrational purposes;
  • Communication about the order and/or invitations;
  • Executing an order or outsourcing an order.

This personal data is based on:

  • The agreed order;
  • The agreed contract.

For the above purpose(s), Huisman Tricot B.V. may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • (Company) Phone Number;
  • (Company) Email Address;
  • Gender.
  • VAT Number
  • Bank Account Number

Your personal data is stored by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the purposes of the abovementioned processing for the following period:

  • During the term of the agreement and after that only in the financial administration for a maximum of 7 years.

Processing of personal data of Newsletter subscriptions

Personal data of Newsletter subscriptions is processed by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the following purpose(s):

  • Notifying the person by means of news messages;
  • Invitations to trade shows and/or events.

This personal data is based on:

  • The Newsletter subscription form;

For the above purpose(s), Huisman Tricot B.V. may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • Email address.

Your personal data is stored by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the purposes of the abovementioned processing for the following period:

  • During the subscription period.

You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Processing of personal data of prospect, stakeholder-/lobby contact person and/or interested party

Personal data of prospect, stakeholder-/lobby contact person and/or interested person is processed by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the following purpose(s):

  • Information provision in the form of newsletters and/or targeted communication;
  • Information provision via social media channels

This personal data is based on:

  • Verbal consent, the handing over of business cards, and/or through linking on LinkedIn;

For the above purpose(s), Huisman Tricot B.V. may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Your personal data is stored by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the purposes of the abovementioned processing for the following period:

  • During the period that the contact in question is seen as a prospect, stakeholder-/lobby contact person and/or interested party.

Processing of personal data through contests

If you participate in contests, Huisman Tricot B.V. may use the data you provide for commercial purposes, such as newsletters and advertisements, based on your personal preferences. In addition, the winner will be announced on the website and social media. The address information of the winner is exclusively used to send the gift. Nothing else is done with this information.

Processing of personal data via the website

Email
Huisman Tricot B.V. may decide to register your email address. This allows the user organisation to send you login information. In addition, the email address is also used as a login name to log onto the website. It can also be used to send you a password reset link.

Password
Every user has a personal unique combination of an email address and a password to log onto the website. These cannot be viewed by others. If you have lost your password, you are able to reset your password. You are able at all times to change your own password.

Huisman Tricot B.V. retains the right to access this data to fix any potential technical problems regarding logging in or ordering products.

Automatically generated information
Huisman Tricot B.V. needs certain information in order for the website to function optimally. Huisman Tricot B.V. will therefore collect automatically generated information about your (surfing) behaviour while you use our website. The following information is collected by Huisman Tricot B.V.:

  • Browser data
  • The device type
  • Your device's operating system
  • The IP address (and geolocation) of your peripheral equipment
  • The pages you visit on our website
  • The way you find your web on our website

Huisman Tricot B.V. uses this information to e.g. solve potential technical problems in our website, and to ensure the security of our website.

Viewing, editing, or removing data
You are able to change or remove personal data registered by Huisman Tricot B.V. Via the website, you can view your own personal data and change the password.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, or removal to Huisman Tricot B.V., or you can edit the data in question yourself using the website. Upon receiving a request, Huisman Tricot B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

As far as Huisman Tricot B.V. cannot positively identify the applicant, Huisman Tricot B.V. may decide to ask the applicant additional questions to ensure a positive identification.

Processing of personal data of Employees

Personal data of Employees is processed by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the following purpose(s):

  • Executing the employment agreement.
  • Data about health.

This personal data is based on:

  • The employment agreement.

For the above purpose(s), Huisman Tricot B.V. may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Insertion;
  • Last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Salary data;
  • Photocopy of ID;
  • Citizen service number;
  • Bank data.

Your personal data is stored by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the purposes of the abovementioned processing for the following period:

  • During the period the contract is valid and after that only in the financial administration for a maximum of 7 years.

Processing of special personal data

Huisman Tricot B.V. processes two types of special personal data. These are the gender and photos. Huisman Tricot B.V. processes the gender to know whether a man or a woman is being photographed. Photos are processed for the following purpose(s):

  • For content on the website
  • For catalogues and brochures
  • For social media publications
  • For press releases
  • For POS materials

This personal data is based on:

  • Written permission using the ‘Photo Shoot Application Form’

For the above purpose(s), Huisman Tricot B.V. may request and/or record the following personal data from you:

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Postal code;
  • City;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;

Your personal data is stored by Huisman Tricot B.V. for the purposes of the abovementioned processing for the following period:

  • During the period leading up to the photo shoot.
  • Photos during the period that Huisman Tricot B.V. uses the photos for marketing and communication purposes.

Provision to third parties

We may forward the data you provide us with to third parties, if this is required to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

We for instance use third parties for:

  • Managing the intranet environment;
  • Hosting and maintaining the website;
  • Providing the (financial) administration;
  • Writing newsletters and invitations;
  • Managing online marketing activities (social media, advertisements).

We will never forward personal data to another party with which we have not concluded a processor agreement. Of course, we make the necessary agreements with these parties (processors) in order to ensure the security of your personal data. We will also not forward your provided data to other parties, unless we are legally required and allowed to do so. Take for example the event that the authorities demand (personal) data from us for the purposes of an investigation. In such an event, we must cooperate and will be obligated to provide this data. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us written permission to do so.

Location data

If you have given us express permission to do so, we will use your location to notify you about local sales outlets.

Within the EU

We will not forward personal data to parties outside the EU.

Minors

We will exclusively process personal data of minors (persons under age 16) if the parent, caretaker, or legal representative has given written permission to do so.

Retention period

Huisman Tricot B.V. will retain personal data no longer than required for the purpose for which it has been provided, or than is required from us by law.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against illegal processing. For example, we have taken the following measures;

  • All persons who can view your data on behalf of Huisman Tricot B.V. are obligated to observe its strict confidentiality.
  • We use a user name and password policy on all our systems;
  • We use pseudonyms and ensure that personal data is encrypted when this proves necessary;
  • We make back-ups of the personal data so that we can restore it in case of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly test and review our measures;
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

Rights regarding your data

You have the right to view, correct, or remove the personal data which we have received from you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (or part of it) by us or one of our processors. You also have the right to demand we forward the data you provided us with to you or directly to a third party on your behalf. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the above requests.

In the event that we process personal data based on your granted permission, then you will always retain the right to revoke your permission.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us immediately. If we cannot reach an agreement, then we are of course very sorry. You will always have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority), which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Can this Privacy Policy be amended?

Huisman Tricot B.V. retains the right to amend its policy regarding the processing of personal data at all times. The latest version of the privacy statement can always be viewed on Huisman Tricot B.V.'s website.

Questions

In case of questions, uncertainties, or comments regarding the processing of your personal data by Huisman Tricot B.V., or regarding this Privacy Statement, you can send an email to privacy@huismantricot.nl or send your request to:

Huisman Tricot B.V.
Privacy Department
Energieweg 22
6658AD Beneden-Leeuwen
The Netherlands
 

This privacy statement was last amended on 30 october 2018

Copyright © 2019 Babys Only Sitemap | Terms and Conditions | Cookies | Privacy |